Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Wandsworth

Planning drawings in Wandsworth, £895 fixed

Wandsworth expects a heritage statement from a specialist consultant for any work affecting a heritage asset and a tree survey that covers your neighbours' and street trees, and seven estates carry Article 4 controls down to the front door.

Our fee£895
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)91.9%
Applications decided in 8 wks90.9%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Wandsworth: £895 from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Wandsworth Council granted 898 of 977 householder decisions (91.9%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 8th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 6.1 points above London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Wandsworth: 977 householder decisions

Wandsworth
Approvals, prior approvals included91.9%

898 of 977 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks90.9%

597 of 657 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Wandsworth?

Wandsworth Council granted 898 of 977 householder decisions (91.9%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 6.1 points above London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 79 of its 977 decisions were not granted. Rank 8 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Wandsworth Council need to validate an application?

  • Applications affecting a heritage asset need a Statement of Heritage Significance and Impact, prepared by a specialist historic environment consultant and referencing the Historic Environment Record. (source)
  • A tree survey by a qualified arboriculturist where trees are on or next to the site, including neighbouring gardens and street trees. (source)
  • Drawings without a scale bar invalidate an application, and you have two months to supply missing information before it is withdrawn. (source)
  • A flood risk assessment for any site in flood zones 2, 3a or 3b; basements next to heritage assets need a construction method statement. (source)

Article 4 directions in Wandsworth

five Article 4 directions below remove permitted development rights in Wandsworth. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • Dover House Estate. Street-visible alterations including replacement windows and doors, re-roofing, porches, hardstanding, front boundaries and painting. (source)
  • Latchmere Estate. The same controls, and extensions to the house as well. (source)
  • Heaver Estate, Shaftesbury Park Estate and Totterdown Fields Estate. Windows and doors, roofs, porches, boundaries and painting. (source)
  • Putney Lower Common and Roehampton Village. Windows and doors, roofs, porches, hardstanding, boundaries and painting; Roehampton Village covers 15–85 Medfield Street and Hambro House. (source)
  • Wandsworth Common (named streets). Front boundaries and hardstanding on parts of Westover Road and Rosehill Road, and the full set at 62–72 Wandsworth Common Westside. (source)

Wandsworth has 46 conservation areas. Its Housing SPD (November 2016) covers rear extensions, basements and roof extensions. (source)

A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Wandsworth?

Wandsworth decided 657 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 597 of them (90.9%) took eight weeks or less.

  • Wandsworth's target is 8 weeks for householder applications; the council currently reports a high volume of applications after moving to a new planning system. (source)
  • A free duty-planner email service for householders aims to reply within 20 working days; paid householder advice is £146 written, £293 meeting, £439 both (2026/27, including VAT). (source)

Drawings and prices in Wandsworth

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £950.

Neighbouring boroughs

Council facts checked 9 October 2026.

Answers

Wandsworth planning questions

What is Wandsworth Council's householder approval rate?
Wandsworth Council granted 898 of 977 householder decisions (91.9%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 8th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 6.1 points above London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Wandsworth take to decide a householder application?
Wandsworth decided 657 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 597 of them (90.9%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) Wandsworth's target is 8 weeks for householder applications; the council currently reports a high volume of applications after moving to a new planning system. (wandsworth.gov.uk)
What does Wandsworth Council ask for before it validates an application?
Applications affecting a heritage asset need a Statement of Heritage Significance and Impact, prepared by a specialist historic environment consultant and referencing the Historic Environment Record. A tree survey by a qualified arboriculturist where trees are on or next to the site, including neighbouring gardens and street trees. (wandsworth.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Wandsworth?
Wandsworth Council lists five Article 4 directions: Dover House Estate; Latchmere Estate; Heaver Estate, Shaftesbury Park Estate and Totterdown Fields Estate; Putney Lower Common and Roehampton Village; Wandsworth Common (named streets). Wandsworth has 46 conservation areas. Its Housing SPD (November 2016) covers rear extensions, basements and roof extensions. (wandsworth.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Wandsworth?
£895 fixed, plus Wandsworth's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895