Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Kensington and Chelsea

Planning drawings in Kensington and Chelsea, £895 fixed

Kensington and Chelsea's Article 4 directions run house by house, street by street, and any new or enlarged basement needs a construction method statement and a traffic plan on the council's own proforma.

Our fee£895
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)93.7%
Applications decided in 8 wks92%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Kensington and Chelsea: £895 from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Kensington and Chelsea Council granted 622 of 664 householder decisions (93.7%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 4th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 7.9 points above London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Kensington and Chelsea: 664 householder decisions

Kensington and Chelsea
Approvals, prior approvals included93.7%

622 of 664 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks92%

252 of 274 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Kensington and Chelsea?

Kensington and Chelsea Council granted 622 of 664 householder decisions (93.7%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 7.9 points above London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 42 of its 664 decisions were not granted. Rank 4 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Kensington and Chelsea Council need to validate an application?

  • Drawings need a scale bar showing 1m and 10m and must state the print size; householder site plans at 1:200. (source)
  • Demolition not identified on the drawings will not be approved under any permission. (source)
  • A construction method statement for any new or enlarged basement, with a construction traffic management plan on the council's proforma. (source)

Article 4 directions in Kensington and Chelsea

two Article 4 directions below remove permitted development rights in Kensington and Chelsea. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • Basements, borough-wide. Since 28 April 2016 basement development needs planning permission across the whole Royal Borough. (source)
  • Conservation area directions, by address (e.g. 56 Abingdon Road, 96 Addison Avenue, 41 and 68 Arundel Gardens). Address-level directions control windows, front doors, boundary walls and roof coverings, often on front elevations. (source)

Nearly three quarters of the borough is covered by 38 conservation areas. The Basements SPD (April 2016) is current. (source)

A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Kensington and Chelsea?

Kensington and Chelsea decided 274 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 252 of them (92%) took eight weeks or less.

  • Level 1 householder pre-app advice (2026–27, including VAT): £587.00, or £758.10 including subterranean works; a written summary within two weeks, with no site visit. (source)

Drawings and prices in Kensington and Chelsea

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £950.

Neighbouring boroughs

Council facts checked 14 October 2026.

Answers

Kensington and Chelsea planning questions

What is Kensington and Chelsea Council's householder approval rate?
Kensington and Chelsea Council granted 622 of 664 householder decisions (93.7%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 4th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 7.9 points above London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Kensington and Chelsea take to decide a householder application?
Kensington and Chelsea decided 274 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 252 of them (92%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) Level 1 householder pre-app advice (2026–27, including VAT): £587.00, or £758.10 including subterranean works; a written summary within two weeks, with no site visit. (rbkc.gov.uk)
What does Kensington and Chelsea Council ask for before it validates an application?
Drawings need a scale bar showing 1m and 10m and must state the print size; householder site plans at 1:200. Demolition not identified on the drawings will not be approved under any permission. (rbkc.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Kensington and Chelsea?
Kensington and Chelsea Council lists two Article 4 directions: Basements, borough-wide; Conservation area directions, by address (e.g. 56 Abingdon Road, 96 Addison Avenue, 41 and 68 Arundel Gardens). Nearly three quarters of the borough is covered by 38 conservation areas. The Basements SPD (April 2016) is current. (rbkc.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Kensington and Chelsea?
£895 fixed, plus Kensington and Chelsea's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895