Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Westminster

Planning drawings in Westminster, £895 fixed

Westminster asks for a sustainable design statement with any extension, and any householder basement needs a structural methodology statement and a signed Code of Construction Practice checklist.

Our fee£895
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)82%
Applications decided in 8 wks66.1%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Westminster: £895 from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Westminster Council granted 300 of 366 householder decisions (82%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 25th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 3.8 points below London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Westminster: 366 householder decisions

Westminster
Approvals, prior approvals included82%

300 of 366 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks66.1%

123 of 186 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Westminster?

Westminster Council granted 300 of 366 householder decisions (82%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 3.8 points below London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 66 of its 366 decisions were not granted. Rank 25 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Westminster Council need to validate an application?

  • CIL Additional Information Form 1 with every application, and a sustainable design statement where new floorspace is created. (source)
  • Basements need a structural methodology statement (soil investigation, geo-hydrology and SuDS) and the signed Code of Construction Practice checklist. (source)
  • Photographs where a conservation area or listed building is affected, and a noise report for external air conditioning or plant. (source)

Article 4 directions in Westminster

two Article 4 directions below remove permitted development rights in Westminster. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • Basements, city-wide. In force since 31 July 2016. (source)
  • Minor alterations: Abbey Gardens NW8, Bridstow Place, Bristol Gardens W9, Moncorvo Close SW7, Queen's Park Estate W10, Relton Mews SW7, Sussex Gardens W2. Directions remove certain minor alteration rights in these conservation areas. (source)

Westminster has 56 conservation areas. (source)

A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Westminster?

Westminster decided 186 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 123 of them (66.1%) took eight weeks or less.

  • Householder pre-app (2026/27): £504 written advice in 28 days; a householder basement £1,008 with a meeting, in 35 days. (source)

Drawings and prices in Westminster

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £950.

Neighbouring boroughs

Council facts checked 10 October 2026.

Answers

Westminster planning questions

What is Westminster Council's householder approval rate?
Westminster Council granted 300 of 366 householder decisions (82%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 25th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 3.8 points below London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Westminster take to decide a householder application?
Westminster decided 186 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 123 of them (66.1%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) Householder pre-app (2026/27): £504 written advice in 28 days; a householder basement £1,008 with a meeting, in 35 days. (westminster.gov.uk)
What does Westminster Council ask for before it validates an application?
CIL Additional Information Form 1 with every application, and a sustainable design statement where new floorspace is created. Basements need a structural methodology statement (soil investigation, geo-hydrology and SuDS) and the signed Code of Construction Practice checklist. (westminster.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Westminster?
Westminster Council lists two Article 4 directions: Basements, city-wide; Minor alterations: Abbey Gardens NW8, Bridstow Place, Bristol Gardens W9, Moncorvo Close SW7, Queen's Park Estate W10, Relton Mews SW7, Sussex Gardens W2. Westminster has 56 conservation areas. (westminster.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Westminster?
£895 fixed, plus Westminster's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895