Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Brent

Planning drawings in Brent, £895 fixed

Brent asks for site photographs and a landscape plan with every householder application, and replacing windows or doors means 1:10 window elevations and 1:5 sections.

Our fee£895
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)86.6%
Applications decided in 8 wks97.4%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Brent: £895 from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Brent Council granted 761 of 879 householder decisions (86.6%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 16th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 0.8 points above London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Brent: 879 householder decisions

Brent
Approvals, prior approvals included86.6%

761 of 879 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks97.4%

643 of 660 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Brent?

Brent Council granted 761 of 879 householder decisions (86.6%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 0.8 points above London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 118 of its 879 decisions were not granted. Rank 16 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Brent Council need to validate an application?

  • Photographs of the site and its context, and a landscape plan, with all applications. (source)
  • Door or window replacements need detailed window elevations, normally at 1:10, and cross-sections, normally at 1:5. (source)
  • A heritage statement for any works covered by an Article 4 direction, and a basement impact assessment for any basement. (source)

Article 4 directions in Brent

three Article 4 directions below remove permitted development rights in Brent. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • Residential conservation areas (Barn Hill, Brondesbury, Mapesbury, Queens Park, Roe Green Village, Northwick Circle and others). All of Brent's residential conservation areas are covered by Article 4 directions, which can include front windows and doors, painting the front, paving front gardens, roof tiles and chimneys. (source)
  • Manor Close. Removes the right to lay hard standing for parking in front gardens. (source)
  • Small HMOs (mapped areas). In effect since 1 November 2022 in the areas shown on the council's map. (source)

Brent has 22 conservation areas. Its Residential Extensions and Alterations SPD was adopted on 16 January 2025. (source)

A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Brent?

Brent decided 660 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 643 of them (97.4%) took eight weeks or less.

  • Brent's decision target is 8 weeks for minor applications. (source)
  • Householder pre-application advice is £195.60 written, plus £195.60 for a meeting; the council aims to respond within 20 working days. (source)

Drawings and prices in Brent

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £950.

Neighbouring boroughs

Council facts checked 10 October 2026.

Answers

Brent planning questions

What is Brent Council's householder approval rate?
Brent Council granted 761 of 879 householder decisions (86.6%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 16th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 0.8 points above London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Brent take to decide a householder application?
Brent decided 660 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 643 of them (97.4%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) Brent's decision target is 8 weeks for minor applications. (brent.gov.uk)
What does Brent Council ask for before it validates an application?
Photographs of the site and its context, and a landscape plan, with all applications. Door or window replacements need detailed window elevations, normally at 1:10, and cross-sections, normally at 1:5. (brent.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Brent?
Brent Council lists three Article 4 directions: Residential conservation areas (Barn Hill, Brondesbury, Mapesbury, Queens Park, Roe Green Village, Northwick Circle and others); Manor Close; Small HMOs (mapped areas). Brent has 22 conservation areas. Its Residential Extensions and Alterations SPD was adopted on 16 January 2025. (brent.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Brent?
£895 fixed, plus Brent's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895