Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Harrow

Planning drawings in Harrow, £895 fixed

Harrow asks for site sections with finished floor and site levels on every householder extension, and gives you 21 days to supply anything missing before the application is disposed of.

Our fee£895
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)81.7%
Applications decided in 8 wks94.5%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Harrow: £895 from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Harrow Council granted 749 of 917 householder decisions (81.7%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 26th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 4.1 points below London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Harrow: 917 householder decisions

Harrow
Approvals, prior approvals included81.7%

749 of 917 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks94.5%

657 of 695 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Harrow?

Harrow Council granted 749 of 917 householder decisions (81.7%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 4.1 points below London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 168 of its 917 decisions were not granted. Rank 26 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Harrow Council need to validate an application?

  • Existing and proposed floor plans and elevations, site sections, finished floor and site levels, and roof plans. (source)
  • The application form plus the CIL PAAIR form; a detailed materials schedule in conservation areas or next to listed buildings. (source)
  • Missing information must be supplied within 21 days or the application is disposed of. (source)

Article 4 directions in Harrow

two Article 4 directions below remove permitted development rights in Harrow. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • Small HMOs, borough-wide (immediate direction). In force since 11 June 2026; the council must decide whether to confirm it by 11 December 2026. (source)
  • Pinnerwood Park Estate Conservation Area. In the core area: all additions and alterations including replacement windows and doors, dormers and rooflights, porches, front and side hard surfaces and boundaries, and painting unpainted surfaces; outer areas: elevations facing a highway or open space. (source)

Harrow has 30 conservation areas. (source)

A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Harrow?

Harrow decided 695 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 657 of them (94.5%) took eight weeks or less.

  • Householder pre-application advice is answered in writing within 15 working days. (source)
  • Householder pre-app (Category J, 2026/27): £324.40 written only, or £530.80 with a meeting. (source)

Drawings and prices in Harrow

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £950.

Neighbouring councils

Council facts checked 10 October 2026.

Answers

Harrow planning questions

What is Harrow Council's householder approval rate?
Harrow Council granted 749 of 917 householder decisions (81.7%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 26th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 4.1 points below London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Harrow take to decide a householder application?
Harrow decided 695 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 657 of them (94.5%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) Householder pre-application advice is answered in writing within 15 working days. (harrow.gov.uk)
What does Harrow Council ask for before it validates an application?
Existing and proposed floor plans and elevations, site sections, finished floor and site levels, and roof plans. The application form plus the CIL PAAIR form; a detailed materials schedule in conservation areas or next to listed buildings. (harrow.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Harrow?
Harrow Council lists two Article 4 directions: Small HMOs, borough-wide (immediate direction); Pinnerwood Park Estate Conservation Area. Harrow has 30 conservation areas. (harrow.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Harrow?
£895 fixed, plus Harrow's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895