Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Drawing register · every fee, published

How much planning drawings cost, item by item

Eighteen services, eighteen prices, no form in front of any of them. A complete planning application is £895, paid in five stages that begin at £150.

Planning application£895
Building regs£795
Full packagefrom £1,249
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

A complete planning drawing service costs £895 at Fixed Fee Plans, covering the measured survey, existing and proposed drawings, the application pack and Planning Portal submission. Building regulations drawings are a separate approval at £795, and a certificate of lawfulness starts at £950. Your council's own householder application fee of £548 is paid separately to the local authority.

RefItemStagesFee
A01
Complete planning drawing serviceSurvey, existing, proposed, pack, Planning Portal submission
5 stages£895
A10
Planning, building regs and structural packagePlanning, building regs and structural calcs for one extension or loft
5 stagesfrom £1,249
A02
Building regulations drawingsConstruction drawings, sections and specification for building control
3 stages£795
A03
HMO drawingsLicensing layout, room areas, amenity standards, fire strategy plan
Projectfrom £1,500
A04
Windows and doors planning applicationReplacement fenestration, including conservation areas
£1,250
A05
Certificate of lawfulnessProof the work is permitted development
3 stagesfrom £950
A06
Structural calculationsBeams, lintels and padstones sized for building control
from £495
A07
Garage conversion drawingsGarage to living space, planning where needed and building control
from £695
A08
Party wall surveyor serviceNotices, award and schedule of condition
from £695
B07
Party wall notices onlyNotices drafted for you to serve
£49
A09
Pre-application advice requestCredited against the planning service if you proceed
£295
B01
Existing drawingsPlans, elevations and sections as built
Stage 2£500
B02
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, drawn to validation standard
Stage 3£500
B03
Landlord and selective licence floor plansScaled plans your council will accept
from £350
B04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS location and block plan
Stage 4£350
B05
Planning application submissionPortal submission and agent service
Stage 5£250
A11
Building regulations and structural packageBuilding regs and structural calcs where no planning application or prior approval is needed
4 stagesfrom £1,095
B06
Measured surveyLaser survey of the whole property
Stage 1£150

The package: planning, building regs and structural, from £1,249

Most extensions and loft conversions need all three. Bought together they share one survey and one set of drawings, so the package costs less than the three bought one by one. The stages are paid as each is delivered, like every other package.

What the package includes, against buying each service separately
ServiceBought separatelyIn the package
Complete planning drawing service£895£750
Building regulations drawings£795£299
Structural calculationsfrom £495£200
Total, our feefrom £2,185from £1,249
Difference£936 less as a package

Council fees are not in either column. Householder planning fee paid to your council at submission; the building control charge is separate and set by your council or a registered building control approver. The package covers one extension or loft conversion with standard beams and lintels; structural work beyond that is priced at the separate structural rate.

Council fees are set by the Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications) Regulations and rose 3.8% at the annual indexation on 1 April 2026: £548 for a householder application, £610 for a full application on a dwellinghouse, and half the equivalent fee (£274 at householder scope) for a lawful development certificate for proposed use. We pay it on your behalf at submission and send you the receipt. We do not mark it up.

If the application goes through the Planning Portal, the Portal adds its own service charge: nothing, £99 or £149 including VAT, depending on the application type and complexity, paid to the Portal at submission and not normally refunded with a council fee (Ashford Borough Council, Planning Portal service charges, 11 September 2026). It is not ours and not the council's. Other submission routes exist; where your council accepts one without a charge, we can use it.

Staged payments

Nothing is due until it is delivered

Every package splits into stages. Each one falls due only once the work before it is finished and in your hands. Stop after any stage and you owe nothing further.

Planning application — £895

01
Measured survey
£150
02
Existing drawings
£200
03
Proposed drawings
£250
04
Planning application pack
£150
05
Submission and agent service
£145
Total£895

Building regulations — £795

01
Measured survey
£150
02
Construction drawings
£495
03
Submission
£150
Total£795

The building control charge is set by your council or a registered building control approver, and is paid to them.

Full package — from £1,249

01
Measured survey
£150
02
Existing and proposed drawings
£400
03
Planning application and submission
£200
04
Building regulations drawings
£299
05
Structural calculations
£200
Total£1,249

Certificate of lawfulness — from £950

01
Measured survey
£150
02
Existing and proposed drawings
£700
03
Submission
£100
Total£950

Council fee £274 at householder scope — half the equivalent planning fee.

Answers

Questions about the price list

More in the planning guides, including the full London cost breakdown. Or use the fee calculator, or browse every fixed fee service with its description.

How much is a householder planning application fee?
The council fee for a householder planning application in England is £548, set by the Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications) Regulations and increased by 3.8% at the annual indexation on 1 April 2026. A full application on a dwellinghouse is £610. That fee is paid to your council and is separate from our drawing fee.
How much do planning drawings cost in London?
A complete planning drawing service at Fixed Fee Plans costs £895, covering the measured survey, existing and proposed drawings, the application pack and Planning Portal submission. Many London practices will not tell you their price until you fill in a form. The London cost guide compares the prices other firms do publish, with sources.
Why publish prices when nobody else does?
Because the alternative is asking people to book a call to find out what a drawing costs. Of eight London and national competitors we examined in September 2026, three hide prices behind a form, one requires a £499 payment before quoting, two publish only vague starting figures, and one lists two different prices for the same service on two of its own pages. Publishing removes the negotiation and the sales call.
Do the prices include VAT?
The figures shown are our fees before any VAT that applies. Your written quotation states the VAT position explicitly before you commit to anything, and no stage is payable until the work in front of it is delivered.
What if the project turns out to be more complicated than expected?
The published fee holds once the survey confirms the property matches the brief. If the survey finds something materially different from what you described, such as an unrecorded extension or a listed status nobody mentioned, we tell you before any further stage begins and you decide whether to carry on. We do not issue variations after the fact.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895