Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Ealing

Planning drawings in Ealing, £895 fixed

Ealing has no local validation list beyond the national one, but it returns incomplete applications after 28 days with a £45 charge, and six of its conservation areas carry Article 4 directions that reach down to windows and doors.

Our fee£895
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)87.2%
Applications decided in 8 wks96%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Ealing: £895 from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Ealing Council granted 825 of 946 householder decisions (87.2%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 14th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 1.4 points above London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Ealing: 946 householder decisions

Ealing
Approvals, prior approvals included87.2%

825 of 946 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks96%

407 of 424 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Ealing?

Ealing Council granted 825 of 946 householder decisions (87.2%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 1.4 points above London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 121 of its 946 decisions were not granted. Rank 14 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Ealing Council need to validate an application?

  • Ealing publishes no local list: national requirements plus a design and access statement where required and the CIL form. (source)
  • Ealing aims to validate within 5–10 working days; if requested information is not supplied within 28 days the application is returned and a £45 administration fee charged. (source)

Article 4 directions in Ealing

five Article 4 directions below remove permitted development rights in Ealing. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • Small HMOs. Perivale ward from 30 October 2024, and the rest of the borough (outside the OPDC area) from 14 November 2025: a change from house to small HMO needs planning permission. (source)
  • Bedford Park. Removes rights for extensions, roof additions and alterations, porches, outbuildings, hard surfaces and antennae. (source)
  • Brentham Garden Estate and Hanger Hill Garden Estate. Removes rights including replacement of windows and doors, roof materials, chimneys, porches, hardstandings and front boundaries. (source)
  • Ealing Town Centre (The Grove). Removes rights for windows and doors, stonework, rendering and pointing, roofs, porches, hard surfaces and flues. (source)
  • Hanger Hill (Haymills) Estate and Churchfields (Half Acre Road). Haymills: front elevation changes including windows, rooflights and front porches. Churchfields: roof additions and alterations. (source)

Ealing has 30 conservation areas. Its SPD 4 Residential Extensions remains in use as interim guidance. (source)

A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Ealing?

Ealing decided 424 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 407 of them (96%) took eight weeks or less.

  • Ealing says most applications are decided within eight weeks. (source)
  • A 30-minute householder planning appointment costs £311.40 including VAT, or £386.14 with written advice within 10 working days. (source)

Drawings and prices in Ealing

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £950.

Neighbouring boroughs

Council facts checked 9 October 2026.

Answers

Ealing planning questions

What is Ealing Council's householder approval rate?
Ealing Council granted 825 of 946 householder decisions (87.2%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 14th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 1.4 points above London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Ealing take to decide a householder application?
Ealing decided 424 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 407 of them (96%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) Ealing says most applications are decided within eight weeks. (ealing.gov.uk)
What does Ealing Council ask for before it validates an application?
Ealing publishes no local list: national requirements plus a design and access statement where required and the CIL form. Ealing aims to validate within 5–10 working days; if requested information is not supplied within 28 days the application is returned and a £45 administration fee charged. (ealing.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Ealing?
Ealing Council lists five Article 4 directions: Small HMOs; Bedford Park; Brentham Garden Estate and Hanger Hill Garden Estate; Ealing Town Centre (The Grove); Hanger Hill (Haymills) Estate and Churchfields (Half Acre Road). Ealing has 30 conservation areas. Its SPD 4 Residential Extensions remains in use as interim guidance. (ealing.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Ealing?
£895 fixed, plus Ealing's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895