Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Hounslow

Planning drawings in Hounslow, £895 fixed

Hounslow sets single-storey rear extension depths by house type, measured from the original rear wall: 3.05m for a terrace, 3.65m for a semi and 4.25m for a detached house. Almost the whole borough has needed permission for a small HMO since September 2023, and its validation checklist will not accept a location plan taken from the Land Registry.

Our fee£895
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)78.5%
Applications decided in 8 wks97.2%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Hounslow: £895 from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Hounslow Council granted 541 of 689 householder decisions (78.5%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 30th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 7.3 points below London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Hounslow: 689 householder decisions

Hounslow
Approvals, prior approvals included78.5%

541 of 689 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks97.2%

380 of 391 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Hounslow?

Hounslow Council granted 541 of 689 householder decisions (78.5%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 7.3 points below London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 148 of its 689 decisions were not granted. Rank 30 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Hounslow Council need to validate an application?

  • Hounslow will not accept a location plan sourced from the Land Registry or from the council itself; it must be at 1:1250, or 1:2500 for larger sites. (source)
  • Each elevation must be labelled with its aspect (north, south, east or west) and, where it adjoins another building, show the neighbour's openings, parapets and levels. (source)
  • A basement or ground-floor extension in flood zone 2 or 3 needs the Environment Agency flood risk matrix, and any basement excavation needs a construction method statement. (source)
  • A tree survey is needed where you propose to fell a tree covered by a tree preservation order, or a tree in a conservation area. (source)

Article 4 directions in Hounslow

two Article 4 directions below remove permitted development rights in Hounslow. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • Small HMOs, borough-wide (A4D.2). Since 4 September 2023 turning a house into a small HMO needs planning permission across the borough, apart from open land, industrial areas and a few business parks. (source)
  • Bedford Park and Gunnersbury Park conservation areas (A4D.1). Article 4(2) directions cover every property in both areas, so changes such as windows, doors and roofs need planning permission. (source)

Hounslow has 28 conservation areas. (source)

A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Hounslow?

Hounslow decided 391 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 380 of them (97.2%) took eight weeks or less.

  • Householder pre-application advice (2026/27) costs £408.44 including VAT for a written response, £558.55 with a meeting or £769.87 with a site visit. (source)

Design guidance: Character, Sustainability and Design Codes SPD, Part A5 Residential Extension Guidelines (May 2024). Adopted 14 May 2024, it replaced the 2017 Residential Extensions Guidelines SPD and sets single-storey rear depths of 3.05m for terraces, 3.65m for semis and 4.25m for detached houses.

Drawings and prices in Hounslow

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £950.

Neighbouring councils

Council facts checked 14 October 2026.

Answers

Hounslow planning questions

What is Hounslow Council's householder approval rate?
Hounslow Council granted 541 of 689 householder decisions (78.5%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 30th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 7.3 points below London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Hounslow take to decide a householder application?
Hounslow decided 391 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 380 of them (97.2%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) Householder pre-application advice (2026/27) costs £408.44 including VAT for a written response, £558.55 with a meeting or £769.87 with a site visit. (hounslow.gov.uk)
What does Hounslow Council ask for before it validates an application?
Hounslow will not accept a location plan sourced from the Land Registry or from the council itself; it must be at 1:1250, or 1:2500 for larger sites. Each elevation must be labelled with its aspect (north, south, east or west) and, where it adjoins another building, show the neighbour's openings, parapets and levels. (hounslow.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Hounslow?
Hounslow Council lists two Article 4 directions: Small HMOs, borough-wide (A4D.2); Bedford Park and Gunnersbury Park conservation areas (A4D.1). Hounslow has 28 conservation areas. (hounslow.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Hounslow?
£895 fixed, plus Hounslow's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895