Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Richmond upon Thames

Planning drawings in Richmond upon Thames, £895 fixed

In Richmond a householder extension in Flood Zone 2 or 3 is invalid without the council's own minor-extension flood declaration, and every basement in the borough has needed planning permission since April 2018.

Our fee£895
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)83.3%
Applications decided in 8 wks98.7%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Richmond upon Thames: £895 from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Richmond upon Thames Council granted 1,085 of 1,302 householder decisions (83.3%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 22nd highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 2.5 points below London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Richmond upon Thames: 1,302 householder decisions

Richmond upon Thames
Approvals, prior approvals included83.3%

1,085 of 1,302 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks98.7%

923 of 935 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Richmond upon Thames?

Richmond upon Thames Council granted 1,085 of 1,302 householder decisions (83.3%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 2.5 points below London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 217 of its 1,302 decisions were not granted. Rank 22 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Richmond upon Thames Council need to validate an application?

  • Householder extensions in Flood Zones 2 and 3 need the council's "Householder and Other Minor Extensions in Flood Zone 2 and 3" declaration or a site-specific flood risk assessment, or the application is invalid. (source)
  • A basement under a garden must show at least 1m of naturally draining permeable soil and a 200mm drainage layer in section. (source)
  • A room-by-room internal and external schedule of works, and a statement on the use of any outbuilding or granny annexe. (source)
  • A CIL form is compulsory with every householder application. (source)

Article 4 directions in Richmond upon Thames

two Article 4 directions below remove permitted development rights in Richmond upon Thames. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • Basements, borough-wide. Since 1 April 2018 planning permission is required for basement and subterranean development anywhere in Richmond. (source)
  • Conservation area directions (e.g. Archway Street, Cambridge Cottages Kew, Cole Park Road). Street-by-street directions control extensions, new doors and windows, painting or rendering brickwork, removing chimneys and replacing front gardens. (source)

Richmond has 85 conservation areas. Its House Extensions and External Alterations SPD (June 2015) is current guidance. (source)

A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Richmond upon Thames?

Richmond upon Thames decided 935 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 923 of them (98.7%) took eight weeks or less.

  • Richmond's target is 8 weeks for householder and small-scale developments. (source)
  • Householder pre-application advice is £190, written only with no meeting; £660 for works to a listed house. (source)

Drawings and prices in Richmond upon Thames

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £950.

Neighbouring councils

Council facts checked 10 October 2026.

Answers

Richmond upon Thames planning questions

What is Richmond upon Thames Council's householder approval rate?
Richmond upon Thames Council granted 1,085 of 1,302 householder decisions (83.3%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 22nd highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 2.5 points below London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Richmond upon Thames take to decide a householder application?
Richmond upon Thames decided 935 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 923 of them (98.7%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) Richmond's target is 8 weeks for householder and small-scale developments. (richmond.gov.uk)
What does Richmond upon Thames Council ask for before it validates an application?
Householder extensions in Flood Zones 2 and 3 need the council's "Householder and Other Minor Extensions in Flood Zone 2 and 3" declaration or a site-specific flood risk assessment, or the application is invalid. A basement under a garden must show at least 1m of naturally draining permeable soil and a 200mm drainage layer in section. (richmond.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Richmond upon Thames?
Richmond upon Thames Council lists two Article 4 directions: Basements, borough-wide; Conservation area directions (e.g. Archway Street, Cambridge Cottages Kew, Cole Park Road). Richmond has 85 conservation areas. Its House Extensions and External Alterations SPD (June 2015) is current guidance. (richmond.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Richmond upon Thames?
£895 fixed, plus Richmond upon Thames's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895