Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Kingston upon Thames

Planning drawings in Kingston upon Thames, £895 fixed

Kingston warns that validation alone can take up to six weeks, charges £35 if an invalid householder application is not put right within 10 working days, and has no area-wide Article 4 directions on householder work.

Our fee£895
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)83%
Applications decided in 8 wks92.9%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Kingston upon Thames: £895 from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Kingston upon Thames Council granted 616 of 742 householder decisions (83%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 23rd highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 2.8 points below London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Kingston upon Thames: 742 householder decisions

Kingston upon Thames
Approvals, prior approvals included83%

616 of 742 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks92.9%

593 of 638 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Kingston upon Thames?

Kingston upon Thames Council granted 616 of 742 householder decisions (83%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 2.8 points below London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 126 of its 742 decisions were not granted. Rank 23 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Kingston upon Thames Council need to validate an application?

  • The council says validation is currently taking up to 6 weeks from receipt. (source)
  • An invalid application has 10 working days to be made valid, then attracts a £35 administration fee, and is disposed of after a further 10 days. (source)
  • No drawings larger than A3, no single combined PDF of plans, and no Land Registry maps as location plans. (source)

Article 4 directions in Kingston upon Thames

one Article 4 direction below remove permitted development rights in Kingston upon Thames. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • North Lodge and South Lodge, Kingsnympton Park. Confirmed 8 February 2024: removes the right to demolish these buildings. Kingston lists no conservation-area or small-HMO Article 4 directions, so ordinary householder rights apply outside conservation areas. (source)

Kingston has 26 conservation areas. Its Residential Design SPD (2013) remains adopted. (source)

A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Kingston upon Thames?

Kingston upon Thames decided 638 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 593 of them (92.9%) took eight weeks or less.

  • Fast track: a householder decision within 30 working days of validation for £309.60, faster than the statutory 8 weeks; not available for listed buildings or in conservation areas. (source)
  • Householder pre-application advice: £174 for a meeting or written advice, £300 for both; the council aims to respond within 8 weeks. (source)

Drawings and prices in Kingston upon Thames

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £950.

Neighbouring councils

Council facts checked 10 October 2026.

Answers

Kingston upon Thames planning questions

What is Kingston upon Thames Council's householder approval rate?
Kingston upon Thames Council granted 616 of 742 householder decisions (83%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 23rd highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 2.8 points below London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Kingston upon Thames take to decide a householder application?
Kingston upon Thames decided 638 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 593 of them (92.9%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) Fast track: a householder decision within 30 working days of validation for £309.60, faster than the statutory 8 weeks; not available for listed buildings or in conservation areas. (kingston.gov.uk)
What does Kingston upon Thames Council ask for before it validates an application?
The council says validation is currently taking up to 6 weeks from receipt. An invalid application has 10 working days to be made valid, then attracts a £35 administration fee, and is disposed of after a further 10 days. (kingston.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Kingston upon Thames?
Kingston upon Thames Council lists one Article 4 direction: North Lodge and South Lodge, Kingsnympton Park. Kingston has 26 conservation areas. Its Residential Design SPD (2013) remains adopted. (kingston.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Kingston upon Thames?
£895 fixed, plus Kingston upon Thames's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895