Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Sutton

Planning drawings in Sutton, £895 fixed

Sutton's local validation list, adopted on 24 August 2026, makes photographs of every side of the house mandatory, and a tree within 7.5m of new footings brings a full tree survey and arboricultural impact assessment. The Local Plan singles out the inter-war style of North Cheam and the garden suburb feel of Rosehill.

Our fee£895
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)91.8%
Applications decided in 8 wks95.1%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Sutton: £895 from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Sutton Council granted 552 of 601 householder decisions (91.8%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 9th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 6.0 points above London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Sutton: 601 householder decisions

Sutton
Approvals, prior approvals included91.8%

552 of 601 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks95.1%

548 of 576 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Sutton?

Sutton Council granted 552 of 601 householder decisions (91.8%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 6.0 points above London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 49 of its 601 decisions were not granted. Rank 9 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Sutton Council need to validate an application?

  • Sutton's Local Validation List (adopted 24 August 2026) makes photographs of every side of the house mandatory, plus front and rear streetscene shots showing the neighbours. (source)
  • Missing site photographs are one of the most common reasons Sutton gives for invalid applications. (source)
  • A tree survey, arboricultural impact assessment and method statement are mandatory if any tree is within 7.5m of the new footings; trees 7.5–15m away must be marked on a plan and photographed. (source)
  • Sections are mandatory for loft conversions, dormers and sloping sites, and must take in the front and rear gardens and the levels of the neighbours on each side. (source)
  • Loft or roof alterations in a Site of Nature Conservation Interest (SINC) or a Green Corridor need a preliminary roost assessment. (source)
  • Extensions to flats and maisonettes must use the full planning form rather than the householder form, and do not qualify for the householder biodiversity net gain exemption. (source)

Article 4 directions in Sutton

three Article 4 directions below remove permitted development rights in Sutton. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • HMOs, borough-wide. Made 22 February 2024 and confirmed 26 November 2024, it removes the right to turn a house into a small HMO, so any HMO conversion needs planning permission. (source)
  • Sutton Garden Suburb. Confirmed in 2007, it removes rights for certain alterations and additions to houses on Meadow Close, Woodend, Hawthorne Close, Horse Shoe Green, Oaks Close and Greenhill. (source)
  • Roof alterations on named properties. Confirmed in 1984, it means extensions, dormers and other roof alterations on a number of properties across the borough need planning permission. (source)

Sutton’s Local Plan (2018) lists 15 conservation areas, including Carshalton Village and Cheam Village, plus 22 Areas of Special Local Character. (source)

A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Sutton?

Sutton decided 576 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 548 of them (95.1%) took eight weeks or less.

  • Sutton says validation typically takes three to five working days. (source)
  • Householder pre-application advice costs £290 (2026/27), with no site visit, and written advice within 10 working days of the meeting. (source)

Drawings and prices in Sutton

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £950.

Neighbouring councils

Council facts checked 14 October 2026.

Answers

Sutton planning questions

What is Sutton Council's householder approval rate?
Sutton Council granted 552 of 601 householder decisions (91.8%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 9th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 6.0 points above London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Sutton take to decide a householder application?
Sutton decided 576 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 548 of them (95.1%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) Sutton says validation typically takes three to five working days. (sutton.gov.uk)
What does Sutton Council ask for before it validates an application?
Sutton's Local Validation List (adopted 24 August 2026) makes photographs of every side of the house mandatory, plus front and rear streetscene shots showing the neighbours. Missing site photographs are one of the most common reasons Sutton gives for invalid applications. (sutton.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Sutton?
Sutton Council lists three Article 4 directions: HMOs, borough-wide; Sutton Garden Suburb; Roof alterations on named properties. Sutton’s Local Plan (2018) lists 15 conservation areas, including Carshalton Village and Cheam Village, plus 22 Areas of Special Local Character. (sutton.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Sutton?
£895 fixed, plus Sutton's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895