Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Merton

Planning drawings in Merton, £895 fixed

Merton rejects drawings whose file names do not begin with the word "Drawing", and wants anything to be demolished shown in red hatch.

Our fee£895
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)92.9%
Applications decided in 8 wks74.6%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Merton: £895 from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Merton Council granted 705 of 759 householder decisions (92.9%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 5th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 7.1 points above London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Merton: 759 householder decisions

Merton
Approvals, prior approvals included92.9%

705 of 759 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks74.6%

303 of 406 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Merton?

Merton Council granted 705 of 759 householder decisions (92.9%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 7.1 points above London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 54 of its 759 decisions were not granted. Rank 5 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Merton Council need to validate an application?

  • Every drawing file name must begin with the word "Drawing"; parts to be demolished are shown in red hatch. (source)
  • Flues must discharge one metre above the highest residential window or eaves level. (source)
  • New doors and windows in conservation areas drawn at not less than 1:20. (source)

Article 4 directions in Merton

two Article 4 directions below remove permitted development rights in Merton. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • Small HMOs (seven wards). Confirmed on 19 April 2023 and in force since 17 November 2022 in seven wards; the council has since extended controls to the remaining wards, so check your ward. (source)
  • John Innes Merton Park and Wilton Crescent conservation areas. Four directions (1986–2007); one withdraws the right to lay a hard surface fronting a highway. (source)
A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Merton?

Merton decided 406 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 303 of them (74.6%) took eight weeks or less.

  • Householder pre-application advice is £250 for a 15-minute virtual meeting, verbal only, booked within three days of your request. (source)

Drawings and prices in Merton

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £950.

Neighbouring boroughs

Council facts checked 10 October 2026.

Answers

Merton planning questions

What is Merton Council's householder approval rate?
Merton Council granted 705 of 759 householder decisions (92.9%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 5th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 7.1 points above London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Merton take to decide a householder application?
Merton decided 406 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 303 of them (74.6%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) Householder pre-application advice is £250 for a 15-minute virtual meeting, verbal only, booked within three days of your request. (merton.gov.uk)
What does Merton Council ask for before it validates an application?
Every drawing file name must begin with the word "Drawing"; parts to be demolished are shown in red hatch. Flues must discharge one metre above the highest residential window or eaves level. (merton.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Merton?
Merton Council lists two Article 4 directions: Small HMOs (seven wards); John Innes Merton Park and Wilton Crescent conservation areas. (merton.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Merton?
£895 fixed, plus Merton's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895