Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Croydon

Planning drawings in Croydon, £895 fixed

Croydon asks for a flood risk assessment with every application, even far from any river, and wants your photographs in a separate confidential document. We draw to its May 2026 local validation list.

Our fee£895
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)86.6%
Applications decided in 8 wks95.3%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Croydon: £895 from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Croydon Council granted 681 of 786 householder decisions (86.6%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 16th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 0.8 points above London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Croydon: 786 householder decisions

Croydon
Approvals, prior approvals included86.6%

681 of 786 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks95.3%

502 of 527 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Croydon?

Croydon Council granted 681 of 786 householder decisions (86.6%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 0.8 points above London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 105 of its 786 decisions were not granted. Rank 16 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Croydon Council need to validate an application?

  • A flood risk assessment is required for every application, even outside flood risk areas; for a householder extension a brief statement, a check of the online flood maps and proportionate measures such as a water butt or permeable paving. (source)
  • Where a basement is proposed in an area at risk of groundwater flooding, the flood risk assessment must include a basement impact assessment. (source)
  • Photographs go in a separate confidential document and must not show children, views through neighbouring windows or number plates. (source)
  • Site location plan at 1:1250 showing two adjoining streets, block plan at 1:200 or 1:500, long and short sections for extensions, and no "do not scale" notes on drawings. (source)
  • A heritage statement for any application affecting a heritage asset, including a local area of special character. (source)

Article 4 directions in Croydon

four Article 4 directions below remove permitted development rights in Croydon. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • Small HMOs, borough-wide. Since 28 January 2020 changing a house to a small HMO (C3 to C4) needs planning permission anywhere in Croydon. (source)
  • Chatsworth Road Conservation Area. Since 21 January 2016: removes rights for extensions, all roof alterations, porches, hard surfaces, gates, fences and walls, highway access, exterior painting and solar panels. (source)
  • The Waldrons Conservation Area (nos 5–23). Since 21 January 2016: removes rights for hard surfaces and for gates, fences and walls. (source)
  • Kenley Aerodrome. Removes the right to put up a gate, fence, wall or other enclosure. (source)

Croydon has 21 conservation areas, and its Conservation Area General Guidance SPD (2013) applies in all of them. The 2019 Suburban Design Guide was revoked on 26 July 2022. (source)

A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Croydon?

Croydon decided 527 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 502 of them (95.3%) took eight weeks or less.

  • Croydon writes within 5 working days if anything is missing, and aims to decide 8, 13 or 16 weeks after validation depending on the application. (source)
  • Householder pre-application advice costs £300 plus VAT, with a meeting arranged within 20 working days of a valid request. (source)

Drawings and prices in Croydon

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £950.

Neighbouring councils

Council facts checked 9 October 2026.

Answers

Croydon planning questions

What is Croydon Council's householder approval rate?
Croydon Council granted 681 of 786 householder decisions (86.6%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 16th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 0.8 points above London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Croydon take to decide a householder application?
Croydon decided 527 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 502 of them (95.3%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) Croydon writes within 5 working days if anything is missing, and aims to decide 8, 13 or 16 weeks after validation depending on the application. (croydon.gov.uk)
What does Croydon Council ask for before it validates an application?
A flood risk assessment is required for every application, even outside flood risk areas; for a householder extension a brief statement, a check of the online flood maps and proportionate measures such as a water butt or permeable paving. Where a basement is proposed in an area at risk of groundwater flooding, the flood risk assessment must include a basement impact assessment. (croydon.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Croydon?
Croydon Council lists four Article 4 directions: Small HMOs, borough-wide; Chatsworth Road Conservation Area; The Waldrons Conservation Area (nos 5–23); Kenley Aerodrome. Croydon has 21 conservation areas, and its Conservation Area General Guidance SPD (2013) applies in all of them. The 2019 Suburban Design Guide was revoked on 26 July 2022. (croydon.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Croydon?
£895 fixed, plus Croydon's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895