Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Bromley

Planning drawings in Bromley, £895 fixed

Bromley wants a biodiversity net gain exemption statement on every householder application, photographs taken within 30 days of submission, and roof plans for any dormer, rooflight or first-floor extension.

Our fee£895
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)78.6%
Applications decided in 8 wks90.2%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Bromley: £895 from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Bromley Council granted 1,264 of 1,609 householder decisions (78.6%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 29th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 7.2 points below London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Bromley: 1,609 householder decisions

Bromley
Approvals, prior approvals included78.6%

1,264 of 1,609 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks90.2%

1,063 of 1,179 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Bromley?

Bromley Council granted 1,264 of 1,609 householder decisions (78.6%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 7.2 points below London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 345 of its 1,609 decisions were not granted. Rank 29 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Bromley Council need to validate an application?

  • A Biodiversity Net Gain exemption statement is mandatory on all applications. (source)
  • Roof plans are mandatory for any roof alteration (dormers, rooflights, solar panels), any first-floor or two-storey extension and outbuildings; sections for basements and site sections on sloping ground. (source)
  • Certificate B is needed if the extension encroaches onto the neighbour's boundary. (source)
  • Photographs must be taken within 30 days of submission and show all sides of the property plus front and rear street scenes; invalid applications attract an administration fee. (source)

Article 4 directions in Bromley

four Article 4 directions below remove permitted development rights in Bromley. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • Small HMOs, all wards. Two directions (Biggin Hill and Darwin from 28 February 2022, every other ward from 1 September 2022) remove the house-to-small-HMO right. (source)
  • Petts Wood Area of Special Residential Character. Since 19 July 2022 removes rights for roof extensions and roof alterations (Classes B and C). (source)
  • Chislehurst Road Conservation Area. Since 19 July 2022 removes the right to alter the roof (Class C). (source)
  • Areas of Special Residential Character (Class AA). Upward extensions are withdrawn in Bickley, Bromley Common, Chelsfield Park, Park Langley, The Knoll, Warren Road and other named areas. (source)

Bromley has 47 conservation areas. The Urban Design Guide SPD, adopted 5 July 2023, is the council's design guidance. (source)

A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Bromley?

Bromley decided 1,179 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 1,063 of them (90.2%) took eight weeks or less.

  • Bromley describes the statutory period as normally eight weeks from submission. (source)
  • Householder pre-application advice is written only, at £250 including VAT (fees from 5 February 2024). (source)

Drawings and prices in Bromley

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £950.

Neighbouring councils

Council facts checked 9 October 2026.

Answers

Bromley planning questions

What is Bromley Council's householder approval rate?
Bromley Council granted 1,264 of 1,609 householder decisions (78.6%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 29th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 7.2 points below London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Bromley take to decide a householder application?
Bromley decided 1,179 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 1,063 of them (90.2%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) Bromley describes the statutory period as normally eight weeks from submission. (bromley.gov.uk)
What does Bromley Council ask for before it validates an application?
A Biodiversity Net Gain exemption statement is mandatory on all applications. Roof plans are mandatory for any roof alteration (dormers, rooflights, solar panels), any first-floor or two-storey extension and outbuildings; sections for basements and site sections on sloping ground. (bromley.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Bromley?
Bromley Council lists four Article 4 directions: Small HMOs, all wards; Petts Wood Area of Special Residential Character; Chislehurst Road Conservation Area; Areas of Special Residential Character (Class AA). Bromley has 47 conservation areas. The Urban Design Guide SPD, adopted 5 July 2023, is the council's design guidance. (bromley.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Bromley?
£895 fixed, plus Bromley's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895