Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Greenwich

Planning drawings in Greenwich, £895 fixed

Royal Greenwich lets householders meet the fire statement requirement with a short Reasonable Exception Statement letter, and has controlled small HMOs across the whole borough since September 2018.

Our fee£895
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)77.1%
Applications decided in 8 wks94.7%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Greenwich: £895 from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Greenwich Council granted 481 of 624 householder decisions (77.1%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 31st highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 8.7 points below London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Greenwich: 624 householder decisions

Greenwich
Approvals, prior approvals included77.1%

481 of 624 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks94.7%

469 of 495 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Greenwich?

Greenwich Council granted 481 of 624 householder decisions (77.1%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 8.7 points below London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 143 of its 624 decisions were not granted. Rank 31 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Greenwich Council need to validate an application?

  • Householder proposals can provide a Reasonable Exception Statement, as a covering letter, instead of a full fire statement. (source)
  • Window replacement on listed buildings or under a relevant Article 4 direction needs 1:20 elevations and 1:5 or 1:2 cross-sections. (source)
  • A flood risk assessment for domestic extensions in Flood Zones 2 and 3, and a basement impact assessment for new or enlarged basements and cellar conversions. (source)

Article 4 directions in Greenwich

two Article 4 directions below remove permitted development rights in Greenwich. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • Small HMOs, borough-wide. In force since 27 September 2018 across the whole of Royal Greenwich. (source)
  • Ashburnham Triangle, Progress Estate, Rectory Field, Shrewsbury Park Estate, East and West Greenwich. These conservation areas carry Article 4 directions, for example over replacement windows, doors and roofing materials. (source)

Royal Greenwich has 23 conservation areas. Its Urban Design Guide SPD was adopted on 18 October 2023. (source)

A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Greenwich?

Greenwich decided 495 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 469 of them (94.7%) took eight weeks or less.

  • Duty planner advice for homeowners costs £337 + VAT for a meeting, plus £207 + VAT for a site visit (2026 fee schedule). (source)

Drawings and prices in Greenwich

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £950.

Neighbouring boroughs

Council facts checked 10 October 2026.

Answers

Greenwich planning questions

What is Greenwich Council's householder approval rate?
Greenwich Council granted 481 of 624 householder decisions (77.1%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 31st highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 8.7 points below London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Greenwich take to decide a householder application?
Greenwich decided 495 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 469 of them (94.7%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) Duty planner advice for homeowners costs £337 + VAT for a meeting, plus £207 + VAT for a site visit (2026 fee schedule). (royalgreenwich.gov.uk)
What does Greenwich Council ask for before it validates an application?
Householder proposals can provide a Reasonable Exception Statement, as a covering letter, instead of a full fire statement. Window replacement on listed buildings or under a relevant Article 4 direction needs 1:20 elevations and 1:5 or 1:2 cross-sections. (royalgreenwich.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Greenwich?
Greenwich Council lists two Article 4 directions: Small HMOs, borough-wide; Ashburnham Triangle, Progress Estate, Rectory Field, Shrewsbury Park Estate, East and West Greenwich. Royal Greenwich has 23 conservation areas. Its Urban Design Guide SPD was adopted on 18 October 2023. (royalgreenwich.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Greenwich?
£895 fixed, plus Greenwich's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895