Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Tower Hamlets

Planning drawings in Tower Hamlets, £895 fixed

Tower Hamlets asks for sections tied to a fixed datum off site for every householder scheme except window and door replacements, and has 58 conservation areas but no householder Article 4 directions.

Our fee£895
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)92.7%
Applications decided in 8 wks92.7%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Tower Hamlets: £895 from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Tower Hamlets Council granted 177 of 191 householder decisions (92.7%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 6th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 6.9 points above London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Tower Hamlets: 191 householder decisions

Tower Hamlets
Approvals, prior approvals included92.7%

177 of 191 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks92.7%

101 of 109 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Tower Hamlets?

Tower Hamlets Council granted 177 of 191 householder decisions (92.7%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 6.9 points above London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 14 of its 191 decisions were not granted. Rank 6 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Tower Hamlets Council need to validate an application?

  • Every application must include the council's CIL additional information form. (source)
  • Sections are required for all schemes except window and door replacements, with levels related to a fixed datum point off site; every drawing needs a linear scale bar. (source)
  • A flood risk assessment for basement or ground floor extensions in Flood Zones 2 or 3. (source)

Article 4 directions in Tower Hamlets

one Article 4 direction below remove permitted development rights in Tower Hamlets. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • Small HMOs (mapped area). In force since 1 January 2021 on the land shown on the direction plan. Tower Hamlets has only two Article 4 directions, neither covering householder extensions, so normal rights apply outside conservation areas. (source)

Tower Hamlets has 58 conservation areas. Mansard roofs in Clinton Road, Driffield Road, Medway, Ropery Street and Tredegar Square follow June 2025 design guidelines. (source)

A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Tower Hamlets?

Tower Hamlets decided 109 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 101 of them (92.7%) took eight weeks or less.

  • Householder pre-app (from April 2026): £119 advice letter, £130 in a conservation area or for a listed building, £360 for a meeting; written advice within 10 working days of the meeting. (source)

Drawings and prices in Tower Hamlets

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £950.

Neighbouring boroughs

Council facts checked 10 October 2026.

Answers

Tower Hamlets planning questions

What is Tower Hamlets Council's householder approval rate?
Tower Hamlets Council granted 177 of 191 householder decisions (92.7%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 6th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 6.9 points above London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Tower Hamlets take to decide a householder application?
Tower Hamlets decided 109 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 101 of them (92.7%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) Householder pre-app (from April 2026): £119 advice letter, £130 in a conservation area or for a listed building, £360 for a meeting; written advice within 10 working days of the meeting. (towerhamlets.gov.uk)
What does Tower Hamlets Council ask for before it validates an application?
Every application must include the council's CIL additional information form. Sections are required for all schemes except window and door replacements, with levels related to a fixed datum point off site; every drawing needs a linear scale bar. (towerhamlets.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Tower Hamlets?
Tower Hamlets Council lists one Article 4 direction: Small HMOs (mapped area). Tower Hamlets has 58 conservation areas. Mansard roofs in Clinton Road, Driffield Road, Medway, Ropery Street and Tredegar Square follow June 2025 design guidelines. (towerhamlets.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Tower Hamlets?
£895 fixed, plus Tower Hamlets's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895