Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Newham

Planning drawings in Newham, £895 fixed

Newham will not accept drawings marked 'do not scale', charges £60 to handle an application not made through the Planning Portal, and applies Article 4 controls in three conservation areas: Durham Road, Romford Road and Woodgrange.

Our fee£895
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)86.9%
Applications decided in 8 wks95.4%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Newham: £895 from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Newham Council granted 337 of 388 householder decisions (86.9%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 15th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 1.1 points above London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Newham: 388 householder decisions

Newham
Approvals, prior approvals included86.9%

337 of 388 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks95.4%

227 of 238 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Newham?

Newham Council granted 337 of 388 householder decisions (86.9%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 1.1 points above London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 51 of its 388 decisions were not granted. Rank 15 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Newham Council need to validate an application?

  • Drawings marked "do not scale" will not be accepted. (source)
  • You must complete the council's submission checklist mapping each document to its requirements. (source)
  • A heritage or character statement for applications in or next to conservation areas; non-Portal submissions incur a £60 administration fee. (source)

Article 4 directions in Newham

two Article 4 directions below remove permitted development rights in Newham. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • Small HMOs, borough-wide. In force since 31 July 2013 across Newham, except the area controlled by the London Legacy Development Corporation. (source)
  • Durham Road, Romford Road and Woodgrange conservation areas. Directions remove rights such as replacing windows, doors and roof materials, hard surfaces, walls and fences, and adding extensions, dormers or satellite dishes. (source)

Newham has nine conservation areas. Its Altering and Extending your Home SPD (February 2018) is current. (source)

A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Newham?

Newham decided 238 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 227 of them (95.4%) took eight weeks or less.

  • Newham aims to decide householder-scale applications within eight weeks. (source)
  • Householder pre-application advice: £180 including VAT for written advice, or £144 for a 30-minute online meeting. (source)

Drawings and prices in Newham

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £950.

Neighbouring boroughs

Council facts checked 10 October 2026.

Answers

Newham planning questions

What is Newham Council's householder approval rate?
Newham Council granted 337 of 388 householder decisions (86.9%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 15th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 1.1 points above London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Newham take to decide a householder application?
Newham decided 238 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 227 of them (95.4%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) Newham aims to decide householder-scale applications within eight weeks. (newham.gov.uk)
What does Newham Council ask for before it validates an application?
Drawings marked "do not scale" will not be accepted. You must complete the council's submission checklist mapping each document to its requirements. (newham.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Newham?
Newham Council lists two Article 4 directions: Small HMOs, borough-wide; Durham Road, Romford Road and Woodgrange conservation areas. Newham has nine conservation areas. Its Altering and Extending your Home SPD (February 2018) is current. (newham.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Newham?
£895 fixed, plus Newham's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895