Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Waltham Forest

Planning drawings in Waltham Forest, £895 fixed

On Waltham Forest's Highams Park Estate, an Article 4 direction in force since 2 September 2020 means front extensions, roof changes and chimneys visible from the street need planning permission, and every plan must show the neighbours' windows.

Our fee£895
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)81.5%
Applications decided in 8 wks90.1%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Waltham Forest: £895 from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Waltham Forest Council granted 628 of 771 householder decisions (81.5%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 27th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 4.3 points below London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Waltham Forest: 771 householder decisions

Waltham Forest
Approvals, prior approvals included81.5%

628 of 771 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks90.1%

585 of 649 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Waltham Forest?

Waltham Forest Council granted 628 of 771 householder decisions (81.5%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 4.3 points below London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 143 of its 771 decisions were not granted. Rank 27 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Waltham Forest Council need to validate an application?

  • Neighbouring properties and their windows must always be shown on plans, elevations and sections; a 5-metre scale bar is required and "do not scale" must not be used. (source)
  • A basement impact assessment for any new, extended or deepened basement. (source)
  • An invalid application has 21 days to be made valid before it is returned minus a £25 administration charge; the council aims to validate within five days. (source)

Article 4 directions in Waltham Forest

four Article 4 directions below remove permitted development rights in Waltham Forest. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • Small HMOs, borough-wide. Since 16 September 2014 a change from house to small HMO needs planning permission anywhere in the borough. (source)
  • Highams Area of Special Character. Since 2 September 2020: removes rights for extensions, roof alterations including chimneys and other works fronting a public footpath or road. (source)
  • Orford Road Conservation Area. Front extensions, front roof slopes, porches, hard surfaces, satellite dishes, chimneys, front boundaries and painting the house. (source)
  • Other conservation areas. Chingford Green, Forest School, Leytonstone, Ropers Field, Thornhill Road, Woodford Green, Browning Road and Walthamstow Village also have Article 4 directions. (source)
A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Waltham Forest?

Waltham Forest decided 649 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 585 of them (90.1%) took eight weeks or less.

  • Householder pre-application advice costs £335 including VAT; a written response can take up to eight weeks. (source)
  • The Residential Alterations and Retrofit SPD (2026) replaced the 2010 extensions guidance. (source)

Drawings and prices in Waltham Forest

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £950.

Neighbouring councils

Council facts checked 10 October 2026.

Answers

Waltham Forest planning questions

What is Waltham Forest Council's householder approval rate?
Waltham Forest Council granted 628 of 771 householder decisions (81.5%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 27th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 4.3 points below London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Waltham Forest take to decide a householder application?
Waltham Forest decided 649 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 585 of them (90.1%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) Householder pre-application advice costs £335 including VAT; a written response can take up to eight weeks. (walthamforest.gov.uk)
What does Waltham Forest Council ask for before it validates an application?
Neighbouring properties and their windows must always be shown on plans, elevations and sections; a 5-metre scale bar is required and "do not scale" must not be used. A basement impact assessment for any new, extended or deepened basement. (walthamforest.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Waltham Forest?
Waltham Forest Council lists four Article 4 directions: Small HMOs, borough-wide; Highams Area of Special Character; Orford Road Conservation Area; Other conservation areas. (walthamforest.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Waltham Forest?
£895 fixed, plus Waltham Forest's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895