Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Redbridge

Planning drawings in Redbridge, £895 fixed

Redbridge charges a £70 administration fee when a householder application is invalid, and will decide within five working days of the 21-day consultation closing if you pay its £310 fast-track fee outside a conservation area.

Our fee£895
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)82.8%
Applications decided in 8 wks96.3%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Redbridge: £895 from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Redbridge Council granted 821 of 991 householder decisions (82.8%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 24th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 3.0 points below London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Redbridge: 991 householder decisions

Redbridge
Approvals, prior approvals included82.8%

821 of 991 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks96.3%

680 of 706 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Redbridge?

Redbridge Council granted 821 of 991 householder decisions (82.8%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 3.0 points below London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 170 of its 991 decisions were not granted. Rank 24 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Redbridge Council need to validate an application?

  • An invalid householder application attracts a £70 administration charge. (source)
  • Every plan must be a separate single-page PDF; multi-page PDFs are not accepted. (source)
  • A basement impact assessment signed by a chartered civil or structural engineer; householder schemes may give a Reasonable Exception Statement instead of a fire statement. (source)

Article 4 directions in Redbridge

two Article 4 directions below remove permitted development rights in Redbridge. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • Small HMOs, borough-wide. Since 6 December 2019 changing a house to a small HMO needs planning permission. (source)
  • Aldersbrook and Lake House Conservation Area. Since 2020: removes rights for alterations including windows, porches, hard surfaces, new access, exterior painting, demolishing gates and walls, and solar panels. (source)

Redbridge has 16 conservation areas. Its Housing Design Guide SPD (2019) is current. (source)

A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Redbridge?

Redbridge decided 706 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 680 of them (96.3%) took eight weeks or less.

  • Fast track (£310, not in conservation areas): a written decision within 5 working days of the 21-day consultation closing. (source)
  • Householder pre-app: a 20-minute call for £170, or written advice for £310 within 20 days; conservation-area and listed addresses must use the written service. (source)

Drawings and prices in Redbridge

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £950.

Neighbouring councils

Council facts checked 10 October 2026.

Answers

Redbridge planning questions

What is Redbridge Council's householder approval rate?
Redbridge Council granted 821 of 991 householder decisions (82.8%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 24th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 3.0 points below London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Redbridge take to decide a householder application?
Redbridge decided 706 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 680 of them (96.3%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) Fast track (£310, not in conservation areas): a written decision within 5 working days of the 21-day consultation closing. (redbridge.gov.uk)
What does Redbridge Council ask for before it validates an application?
An invalid householder application attracts a £70 administration charge. Every plan must be a separate single-page PDF; multi-page PDFs are not accepted. (redbridge.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Redbridge?
Redbridge Council lists two Article 4 directions: Small HMOs, borough-wide; Aldersbrook and Lake House Conservation Area. Redbridge has 16 conservation areas. Its Housing Design Guide SPD (2019) is current. (redbridge.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Redbridge?
£895 fixed, plus Redbridge's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895