Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Havering

Planning drawings in Havering, £895 fixed

Havering has required planning permission since 2016 to turn a flat, terrace or semi into a small HMO, and in Brooklands, Romford Town, Heaton and Gooshays wards that covers every home.

Our fee£895
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)85.9%
Applications decided in 8 wks97.7%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Havering: £895 from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Havering Council granted 846 of 985 householder decisions (85.9%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 18th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 0.1 points above London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Havering: 985 householder decisions

Havering
Approvals, prior approvals included85.9%

846 of 985 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks97.7%

558 of 571 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Havering?

Havering Council granted 846 of 985 householder decisions (85.9%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 0.1 points above London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 139 of its 985 decisions were not granted. Rank 18 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Havering Council need to validate an application?

  • The application form must include the data required by the Greater London Authority Data Standard. (source)
  • New or replacement architectural features drawn at a minimum of 1:20; photomontages and contextual drawings where a listed building or conservation area is affected. (source)
  • A basement structural survey self-certified by a suitably qualified chartered engineer. (source)

Article 4 directions in Havering

three Article 4 directions below remove permitted development rights in Havering. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • Small HMOs. In force since 13 July 2016: all homes in Brooklands, Romford Town, Heaton and Gooshays wards, and flats, terraced and semi-detached houses elsewhere. A borough-wide replacement was out to consultation until 16 October 2026. (source)
  • Gidea Park Conservation Area. An Article 4 direction confirmed 24 June 2016 withdraws permitted development rights from dwelling houses. (source)
  • Havering-atte-Bower and Cranham. Havering-atte-Bower: satellite dishes need permission. Cranham: gates, walls and fences need permission. (source)

Havering has 11 conservation areas. Its Residential Extensions and Alterations SPD (2011) is current. (source)

A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Havering?

Havering decided 571 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 558 of them (97.7%) took eight weeks or less.

  • Havering decides smaller applications such as house extensions within eight weeks. (source)
  • Pre-application advice: £138 by phone (not in conservation areas, green belt or for listed buildings) or £229 written, within 20 working days. (source)

Drawings and prices in Havering

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £950.

Neighbouring councils

Council facts checked 10 October 2026.

Answers

Havering planning questions

What is Havering Council's householder approval rate?
Havering Council granted 846 of 985 householder decisions (85.9%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 18th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 0.1 points above London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Havering take to decide a householder application?
Havering decided 571 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 558 of them (97.7%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) Havering decides smaller applications such as house extensions within eight weeks. (havering.gov.uk)
What does Havering Council ask for before it validates an application?
The application form must include the data required by the Greater London Authority Data Standard. New or replacement architectural features drawn at a minimum of 1:20; photomontages and contextual drawings where a listed building or conservation area is affected. (havering.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Havering?
Havering Council lists three Article 4 directions: Small HMOs; Gidea Park Conservation Area; Havering-atte-Bower and Cranham. Havering has 11 conservation areas. Its Residential Extensions and Alterations SPD (2011) is current. (havering.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Havering?
£895 fixed, plus Havering's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895