Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Barking and Dagenham

Planning drawings in Barking and Dagenham, £895 fixed

Barking and Dagenham is a paperless office that wants written dimensions to the boundaries on every householder site plan, and it removed the right to add extra storeys across almost the whole borough in 2022.

Our fee£895
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)66.5%
Applications decided in 8 wks100%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Barking and Dagenham: £895 from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Barking and Dagenham Council granted 258 of 388 householder decisions (66.5%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 32nd highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 19.3 points below London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Barking and Dagenham: 388 householder decisions

Barking and Dagenham
Approvals, prior approvals included66.5%

258 of 388 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks100%

351 of 351 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Barking and Dagenham?

Barking and Dagenham Council granted 258 of 388 householder decisions (66.5%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 19.3 points below London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 130 of its 388 decisions were not granted. Rank 32 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Barking and Dagenham Council need to validate an application?

  • No hard copies: the council is a paperless office. (source)
  • The site plan must show written dimensions, including those to the boundaries. (source)
  • A design and access statement where any part of the house or garden is in a conservation area; CIL forms for 100m² or more of new floorspace; tree surveys by a qualified arboriculturist. (source)

Article 4 directions in Barking and Dagenham

three Article 4 directions below remove permitted development rights in Barking and Dagenham. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • Small HMOs, borough-wide. In force since 14 May 2012 across the whole borough. (source)
  • Additional storeys, borough-wide. Since 22 February 2022 the right to add storeys is removed everywhere except designated industrial land. (source)
  • Becontree Estate (proposed). Directions over porches, and side and roof extensions on corner plots, are due to take effect on 19 November 2026 if confirmed. (source)

Barking and Dagenham has four conservation areas. (source)

A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Barking and Dagenham?

Barking and Dagenham decided 351 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 351 of them (100%) took eight weeks or less.

  • The council aims to give a written decision within eight weeks. (source)
  • Householder pre-app through Be First: £270 for a 30-minute meeting and letter, plus £145 for a site visit; requests allocated within 5 working days. (source)

Drawings and prices in Barking and Dagenham

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £950.

Neighbouring boroughs

Council facts checked 10 October 2026.

Answers

Barking and Dagenham planning questions

What is Barking and Dagenham Council's householder approval rate?
Barking and Dagenham Council granted 258 of 388 householder decisions (66.5%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 32nd highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 19.3 points below London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Barking and Dagenham take to decide a householder application?
Barking and Dagenham decided 351 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 351 of them (100%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) The council aims to give a written decision within eight weeks. (lbbd.gov.uk)
What does Barking and Dagenham Council ask for before it validates an application?
No hard copies: the council is a paperless office. The site plan must show written dimensions, including those to the boundaries. (lbbd.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Barking and Dagenham?
Barking and Dagenham Council lists three Article 4 directions: Small HMOs, borough-wide; Additional storeys, borough-wide; Becontree Estate (proposed). Barking and Dagenham has four conservation areas. (lbbd.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Barking and Dagenham?
£895 fixed, plus Barking and Dagenham's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895