Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Bexley

Planning drawings in Bexley, £895 fixed

Bexley's validation list asks for a location plan naming at least two roads and generally rejects drawings marked 'do not scale', and four of its conservation areas carry their own Article 4 directions.

Our fee£895
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)94.6%
Applications decided in 8 wks99.6%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Bexley: £895 from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Bexley Council granted 830 of 877 householder decisions (94.6%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 3rd highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 8.8 points above London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Bexley: 877 householder decisions

Bexley
Approvals, prior approvals included94.6%

830 of 877 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks99.6%

755 of 758 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Bexley?

Bexley Council granted 830 of 877 householder decisions (94.6%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 8.8 points above London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 47 of its 877 decisions were not granted. Rank 3 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Bexley Council need to validate an application?

  • A location plan showing at least two road names, and a scale bar of at least 0–10 metres; drawings marked "do not scale" are generally not acceptable. (source)
  • Existing and proposed elevations including flank elevations. (source)
  • Submissions by file transfer website or USB stick are not accepted. (source)

Article 4 directions in Bexley

two Article 4 directions below remove permitted development rights in Bexley. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • Small HMOs, borough-wide. Since 24 September 2017 a house-to-small-HMO change needs planning permission. (source)
  • Brook Street, Old Bexley, Old Forge Way and Red House Lane conservation areas. Each has its own Article 4(2) direction removing householder permitted development rights; the rights covered are set out in the council's direction for each area. (source)

Bexley has 23 conservation areas. Its Design Guide SPD Part 2, adopted 29 June 2026, covers building alterations and extensions. (source)

A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Bexley?

Bexley decided 758 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 755 of them (99.6%) took eight weeks or less.

  • Fast track: a proposed lawful development certificate decided within 10 working days of validation for £400; a larger home extension within 20 working days for £450. (source)
  • Householder pre-application advice: £153 written, or £354 with a meeting; written responses within 15 working days. (source)

Drawings and prices in Bexley

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £950.

Neighbouring councils

Council facts checked 10 October 2026.

Answers

Bexley planning questions

What is Bexley Council's householder approval rate?
Bexley Council granted 830 of 877 householder decisions (94.6%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 3rd highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 8.8 points above London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Bexley take to decide a householder application?
Bexley decided 758 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 755 of them (99.6%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) Fast track: a proposed lawful development certificate decided within 10 working days of validation for £400; a larger home extension within 20 working days for £450. (bexley.gov.uk)
What does Bexley Council ask for before it validates an application?
A location plan showing at least two road names, and a scale bar of at least 0–10 metres; drawings marked "do not scale" are generally not acceptable. Existing and proposed elevations including flank elevations. (bexley.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Bexley?
Bexley Council lists two Article 4 directions: Small HMOs, borough-wide; Brook Street, Old Bexley, Old Forge Way and Red House Lane conservation areas. Bexley has 23 conservation areas. Its Design Guide SPD Part 2, adopted 29 June 2026, covers building alterations and extensions. (bexley.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Bexley?
£895 fixed, plus Bexley's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895