Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Haringey

Planning drawings in Haringey, £895 fixed

Haringey wants site photographs with a signed statement that they were taken within 21 days of submission, and a scale bar and one significant dimension on every proposed plan and elevation.

Our fee£895
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)90.3%
Applications decided in 8 wks90.4%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Haringey: £895 from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Haringey Council granted 622 of 689 householder decisions (90.3%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 10th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 4.5 points above London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Haringey: 689 householder decisions

Haringey
Approvals, prior approvals included90.3%

622 of 689 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks90.4%

369 of 408 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Haringey?

Haringey Council granted 622 of 689 householder decisions (90.3%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 4.5 points above London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 67 of its 689 decisions were not granted. Rank 10 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Haringey Council need to validate an application?

  • Site photographs with a signed declaration that they were taken within 21 days of submission. (source)
  • A scale bar, and one significant dimension on every proposed plan and elevation. (source)
  • A basement impact assessment by a qualified and recognised assessor. (source)

Article 4 directions in Haringey

two Article 4 directions below remove permitted development rights in Haringey. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • Small HMOs (14 eastern wards). In force since 30 November 2013 in 14 wards in the east of the borough. (source)
  • Noel Park, Peabody Cottages, Tower Gardens and Rookfield Estate conservation areas. Directions remove rights such as alterations to windows and doors; the first three took effect on 21 December 2020. (source)
A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Haringey?

Haringey decided 408 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 369 of them (90.4%) took eight weeks or less.

  • Householder planning advice costs £498 including VAT, or £312 for express written advice. (source)

Drawings and prices in Haringey

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £950.

Neighbouring boroughs

Council facts checked 10 October 2026.

Answers

Haringey planning questions

What is Haringey Council's householder approval rate?
Haringey Council granted 622 of 689 householder decisions (90.3%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 10th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 4.5 points above London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Haringey take to decide a householder application?
Haringey decided 408 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 369 of them (90.4%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) Householder planning advice costs £498 including VAT, or £312 for express written advice. (haringey.gov.uk)
What does Haringey Council ask for before it validates an application?
Site photographs with a signed declaration that they were taken within 21 days of submission. A scale bar, and one significant dimension on every proposed plan and elevation. (haringey.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Haringey?
Haringey Council lists two Article 4 directions: Small HMOs (14 eastern wards); Noel Park, Peabody Cottages, Tower Gardens and Rookfield Estate conservation areas. (haringey.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Haringey?
£895 fixed, plus Haringey's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895