Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Islington

Planning drawings in Islington, £895 fixed

Islington has removed householder permitted development rights in 40 of its 42 conservation areas, so even replacing front windows in Barnsbury or Canonbury needs a planning application.

Our fee£895
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)92.6%
Applications decided in 8 wks97.3%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Islington: £895 from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Islington Council granted 312 of 337 householder decisions (92.6%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 7th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 6.8 points above London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Islington: 337 householder decisions

Islington
Approvals, prior approvals included92.6%

312 of 337 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks97.3%

142 of 146 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Islington?

Islington Council granted 312 of 337 householder decisions (92.6%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 6.8 points above London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 25 of its 337 decisions were not granted. Rank 7 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Islington Council need to validate an application?

  • Neighbouring properties and their windows must be shown on every existing and proposed plan, elevation and section. (source)
  • A scale bar is always required, and "do not scale" must not be used. (source)
  • Elevations must annotate the make, type and colour of external materials and how new windows open. (source)
  • A basement beyond the existing footprint needs a detailed site survey plan with the area of any garden or unbuilt land. (source)

Article 4 directions in Islington

three Article 4 directions below remove permitted development rights in Islington. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • Conservation areas (40 of 42). Article 4 directions remove permitted development rights such as changing external doors and windows or painting brickwork. (source)
  • Barnsbury, Canonbury, East Canonbury, Highbury New Park, Tufnell Park, Whitehall Park and others. The rights to replace front-elevation windows and to add external insulation to the front are removed. (source)
  • Keystone Crescent. Window replacement and external insulation rights are removed on both front and rear elevations. (source)

Islington has 42 conservation areas. Its Urban Design Guide SPD (January 2017) is current. (source)

A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Islington?

Islington decided 146 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 142 of them (97.3%) took eight weeks or less.

  • Householder pre-application advice is £400 + VAT written, or £700.80 with a site visit, given within 30 working days of payment. (source)

Drawings and prices in Islington

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £950.

Neighbouring boroughs

Council facts checked 10 October 2026.

Answers

Islington planning questions

What is Islington Council's householder approval rate?
Islington Council granted 312 of 337 householder decisions (92.6%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 7th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 6.8 points above London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Islington take to decide a householder application?
Islington decided 146 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 142 of them (97.3%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) Householder pre-application advice is £400 + VAT written, or £700.80 with a site visit, given within 30 working days of payment. (islington.gov.uk)
What does Islington Council ask for before it validates an application?
Neighbouring properties and their windows must be shown on every existing and proposed plan, elevation and section. A scale bar is always required, and "do not scale" must not be used. (islington.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Islington?
Islington Council lists three Article 4 directions: Conservation areas (40 of 42); Barnsbury, Canonbury, East Canonbury, Highbury New Park, Tufnell Park, Whitehall Park and others; Keystone Crescent. Islington has 42 conservation areas. Its Urban Design Guide SPD (January 2017) is current. (islington.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Islington?
£895 fixed, plus Islington's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895