Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Enfield

Planning drawings in Enfield, £795 fixed

Enfield validates a complete householder application within 5 working days, but if missing items are not supplied within 21 days it withdraws the application and keeps an administration fee. If more than half the original walls come down, it is not a householder application at all.

Our fee£795
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)83.4%
Applications decided in 8 wks92.5%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£795
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,343
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Fixed fee, in writing

Tell us about your project

Send the postcode and what you want to build, and add photos or old plans if you have them. We reply with the fee in writing and the payment stages set out in full.

Ask for your fixed fee in writing

Name and email are required. Everything else helps us price it, but is optional.

Your enquiry goes to us and nowhere else. It is never syndicated or sold. See our privacy notice.

Enfield: £645 drawings + £150 survey (£795 total) from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Enfield Council granted 779 of 934 householder decisions (83.4%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 20th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 2.4 points below London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Enfield: 934 householder decisions

Enfield
Approvals, prior approvals included83.4%

779 of 934 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks92.5%

851 of 920 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Enfield?

Enfield Council granted 779 of 934 householder decisions (83.4%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 2.4 points below London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 155 of its 934 decisions were not granted. Rank 20 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Enfield Council need to validate an application?

  • A complete application is validated within 5 working days; if the missing information is not provided within 21 days the application is withdrawn as invalid and the council keeps an administration fee. (source)
  • If more than half of the original walls of the house are to be demolished, or it cannot stay standing during the works, the proposal is not a householder extension and needs a full planning application, with the fee for a new house. (source)
  • Applications sent by post or email carry a fee, and extensions to flats or maisonettes need a full planning application rather than a householder one. (source)

Article 4 directions in Enfield

two Article 4 directions below remove permitted development rights in Enfield. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • Small HMOs, borough-wide. Confirmed by Planning Committee in October 2013 for the whole borough and in force from 23 October 2013: a house-to-small-HMO change needs planning permission. (source)
  • Abbotshall Avenue, Clay Hill, Enfield Lock, Forty Hill and Southgate Green conservation areas. The council's 2009 Article 4(2) direction notice covers named houses in parts of these areas, removing among others the right to alter a house where the work would front a highway, open space or waterway. (source)

Enfield has 22 conservation areas. (source)

A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Enfield?

Enfield decided 920 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 851 of them (92.5%) took eight weeks or less.

  • A complete householder application is validated within 5 working days of receipt, per the November 2023 local validation list. (source)

Drawings and prices in Enfield

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £695.

Neighbouring councils

Council facts checked 25 October 2026.

Answers

Enfield planning questions

What is Enfield Council's householder approval rate?
Enfield Council granted 779 of 934 householder decisions (83.4%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 20th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 2.4 points below London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Enfield take to decide a householder application?
Enfield decided 920 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 851 of them (92.5%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) A complete householder application is validated within 5 working days of receipt, per the November 2023 local validation list. (enfield.gov.uk)
What does Enfield Council ask for before it validates an application?
A complete application is validated within 5 working days; if the missing information is not provided within 21 days the application is withdrawn as invalid and the council keeps an administration fee. If more than half of the original walls of the house are to be demolished, or it cannot stay standing during the works, the proposal is not a householder extension and needs a full planning application, with the fee for a new house. (enfield.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Enfield?
Enfield Council lists two Article 4 directions: Small HMOs, borough-wide; Abbotshall Avenue, Clay Hill, Enfield Lock, Forty Hill and Southgate Green conservation areas. Enfield has 22 conservation areas. (enfield.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Enfield?
£795 fixed, plus Enfield's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£175
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£225
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£125
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£120
Total, planning application£795
Get my fixed fee