Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Barnet

Planning drawings in Barnet, £795 fixed

Barnet's July 2025 householder checklist wants every tree within 15 metres of the work shown on the drawings, and replacement windows in a conservation area drawn at 1:10 or 1:5 with no external trickle vents. Ten of its 16 conservation areas carry Article 4 directions, the strongest in Hampstead Garden Suburb.

Our fee£795
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)80.2%
Applications decided in 8 wks95.2%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£795
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,343
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Fixed fee, in writing

Tell us about your project

Send the postcode and what you want to build, and add photos or old plans if you have them. We reply with the fee in writing and the payment stages set out in full.

Ask for your fixed fee in writing

Name and email are required. Everything else helps us price it, but is optional.

Your enquiry goes to us and nowhere else. It is never syndicated or sold. See our privacy notice.

Barnet: £645 drawings + £150 survey (£795 total) from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Barnet Council granted 1,091 of 1,361 householder decisions (80.2%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 28th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 5.6 points below London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Barnet: 1,361 householder decisions

Barnet
Approvals, prior approvals included80.2%

1,091 of 1,361 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks95.2%

1,081 of 1,136 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Barnet?

Barnet Council granted 1,091 of 1,361 householder decisions (80.2%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 5.6 points below London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 270 of its 1,361 decisions were not granted. Rank 28 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Barnet Council need to validate an application?

  • Drawings must show trees within 15 metres of an extension, and a tree survey and arboricultural statement is needed where trees on the site or adjoining land, street trees included, are within 15 metres of the development. (source)
  • Replacement windows in a conservation area need a window schedule with existing and proposed elevations and cross-sections at 1:10 or 1:5, confirming that no external trickle vents are proposed. (source)
  • Every householder application needs a CIL additional information form, a block plan at 1:200 or 1:500 and drawings with a scale bar of at least 0 to 5 metres; a design and access statement is needed for 100 square metres or more of new floor space in a conservation area, or for a listed building. (source)

Article 4 directions in Barnet

two Article 4 directions below remove permitted development rights in Barnet. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • Small HMOs, borough-wide. Since 29 May 2016 a change from a house to a small HMO for 3 to 6 unrelated people needs planning permission anywhere in Barnet; a small HMO that existed before that date does not. (source)
  • Hampstead Garden Suburb. Removes rights to extend or alter a house, alter the roof, add a porch, build outbuildings, lay hard surfaces, put up gates, fences and walls, paint the exterior, and fit solar panels and heat pumps. (source)

Barnet has 16 conservation areas, 10 of them covered by Article 4 directions. (source)

A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Barnet?

Barnet decided 1,136 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 1,081 of them (95.2%) took eight weeks or less.

  • The optional Fast Track service gives a pre-application recommendation in 5 weeks, against up to 8 weeks for the regular service, and validates applications in 1 day; its charges are on top of the planning fee. (source)

Drawings and prices in Barnet

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £695.

Neighbouring councils

Council facts checked 25 October 2026.

Answers

Barnet planning questions

What is Barnet Council's householder approval rate?
Barnet Council granted 1,091 of 1,361 householder decisions (80.2%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 28th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 5.6 points below London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Barnet take to decide a householder application?
Barnet decided 1,136 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 1,081 of them (95.2%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) The optional Fast Track service gives a pre-application recommendation in 5 weeks, against up to 8 weeks for the regular service, and validates applications in 1 day; its charges are on top of the planning fee. (barnet.gov.uk)
What does Barnet Council ask for before it validates an application?
Drawings must show trees within 15 metres of an extension, and a tree survey and arboricultural statement is needed where trees on the site or adjoining land, street trees included, are within 15 metres of the development. Replacement windows in a conservation area need a window schedule with existing and proposed elevations and cross-sections at 1:10 or 1:5, confirming that no external trickle vents are proposed. (barnet.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Barnet?
Barnet Council lists two Article 4 directions: Small HMOs, borough-wide; Hampstead Garden Suburb. Barnet has 16 conservation areas, 10 of them covered by Article 4 directions. (barnet.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Barnet?
£795 fixed, plus Barnet's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£175
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£225
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£125
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£120
Total, planning application£795
Get my fixed fee