Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Southwark

Planning drawings in Southwark, £895 fixed

Southwark requires a fire safety strategy or a 'reasonable exception' form with every householder application, and a 1:100 or 1:50 site plan that labels and numbers each adjoining building.

Our fee£895
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)94.8%
Applications decided in 8 wks97.5%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Southwark: £895 from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Southwark Council granted 529 of 558 householder decisions (94.8%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 2nd highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 9.0 points above London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Southwark: 558 householder decisions

Southwark
Approvals, prior approvals included94.8%

529 of 558 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks97.5%

424 of 435 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Southwark?

Southwark Council granted 529 of 558 householder decisions (94.8%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 9.0 points above London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 29 of its 558 decisions were not granted. Rank 2 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Southwark Council need to validate an application?

  • A fire safety strategy or a reasonable exception form (London Plan Policy D12), and CIL information with every application. (source)
  • A site plan at 1:100 or 1:50 that clearly labels and numbers all immediately adjoining buildings, and elevations of the front, back and both sides. (source)
  • No personal information (names, contact details, number plates, photos of people, signatures) in documents, or the application may be invalidated. (source)

Article 4 directions in Southwark

two Article 4 directions below remove permitted development rights in Southwark. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • Sunray Estate Conservation Area. Confirmed on 13 November 1987: external alterations on Sunray Avenue, Sunray Gardens, Casino Avenue, Nairne Grove and parts of Red Post Hill and Herne Hill need planning permission. (source)
  • Henshaw Street SE17 and Bywater Place SE16. Changing a house to a small HMO needs planning permission on these streets. (source)
A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Southwark?

Southwark decided 435 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 424 of them (97.5%) took eight weeks or less.

  • Southwark gives each applicant an estimated decision date 8, 13 or 16 weeks after validation, depending on the application type. (source)
  • Householder pre-app (2026/27): £317.16 including VAT written only, or £634.32 with a meeting or site visit; green energy pre-app is free. The Householder Development SPD (July 2025) is current. (source)

Drawings and prices in Southwark

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £950.

Neighbouring boroughs

Council facts checked 10 October 2026.

Answers

Southwark planning questions

What is Southwark Council's householder approval rate?
Southwark Council granted 529 of 558 householder decisions (94.8%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 2nd highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 9.0 points above London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Southwark take to decide a householder application?
Southwark decided 435 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 424 of them (97.5%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) Southwark gives each applicant an estimated decision date 8, 13 or 16 weeks after validation, depending on the application type. (southwark.gov.uk)
What does Southwark Council ask for before it validates an application?
A fire safety strategy or a reasonable exception form (London Plan Policy D12), and CIL information with every application. A site plan at 1:100 or 1:50 that clearly labels and numbers all immediately adjoining buildings, and elevations of the front, back and both sides. (southwark.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Southwark?
Southwark Council lists two Article 4 directions: Sunray Estate Conservation Area; Henshaw Street SE17 and Bywater Place SE16. (southwark.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Southwark?
£895 fixed, plus Southwark's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895