Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Lambeth

Planning drawings in Lambeth, £895 fixed

Lambeth's Design Guide says a rear mansard must leave 2.1m of headroom below the existing ridge, and treats box dormers in conservation areas as inappropriate. Conservation areas cover about 30% of the borough, and any basement that adds floorspace needs a basement impact assessment.

Our fee£895
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)83.4%
Applications decided in 8 wks94.1%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Lambeth: £895 from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Lambeth Council granted 496 of 595 householder decisions (83.4%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 20th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 2.4 points below London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Lambeth: 595 householder decisions

Lambeth
Approvals, prior approvals included83.4%

496 of 595 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks94.1%

333 of 354 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Lambeth?

Lambeth Council granted 496 of 595 householder decisions (83.4%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 2.4 points below London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 99 of its 595 decisions were not granted. Rank 20 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Lambeth Council need to validate an application?

  • Lambeth's Local Information Requirements (issued December 2024) require a basement impact assessment for any basement that adds floorspace below ground, covering flooding, groundwater, runoff and structural stability. (source)
  • A flood risk assessment is needed in Flood Zones 2 and 3 and in some Flood Zone 1 cases, such as larger sites, critical drainage areas, or where the council’s flood studies show risk from surface run-off, groundwater or sewer flooding. (source)
  • Elevations must show where the windows and doors of adjoining buildings sit, and every plan needs a linear scale bar. (source)
  • A heritage statement is required in conservation areas, for locally listed buildings and in Archaeological Priority Areas, referring to the Greater London Historic Environment Record. (source)

Article 4 directions in Lambeth

two Article 4 directions below remove permitted development rights in Lambeth. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • Small HMOs, Streatham Common & Vale and Streatham St Leonard's wards. Since 11 August 2025 turning a house into a small HMO in these two wards needs planning permission. (source)
  • Conservation area directions: Albert Square, Hyde Farm, Lansdowne Gardens, Leigham Court Estate, Park Hall Road, St Marks, Stockwell Park, Streatham Lodge and Vauxhall. All or parts of these areas have directions removing some permitted development rights for external alterations and other built development. (source)

Lambeth has 62 conservation areas covering about 30% of the borough. (source)

A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Lambeth?

Lambeth decided 354 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 333 of them (94.1%) took eight weeks or less.

  • Lambeth says you should get a householder decision within 8 weeks. (source)
  • Householder pre-application advice (2026/27) costs £491 including VAT written only, £820.46 with a site visit or meeting, or £984.88 in a conservation area, with a response estimated in 35 days. (source)

Design guidance: Lambeth Design Guide SPD, Part 4 Building Alterations, Extensions and Retrofit (2023). Adopted 8 August 2023; Part 4 covers extensions, dormers and mansards and Part 5 covers basements.

Drawings and prices in Lambeth

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £950.

Neighbouring boroughs

Council facts checked 14 October 2026.

Answers

Lambeth planning questions

What is Lambeth Council's householder approval rate?
Lambeth Council granted 496 of 595 householder decisions (83.4%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 20th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 2.4 points below London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Lambeth take to decide a householder application?
Lambeth decided 354 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 333 of them (94.1%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) Lambeth says you should get a householder decision within 8 weeks. (lambeth.gov.uk)
What does Lambeth Council ask for before it validates an application?
Lambeth's Local Information Requirements (issued December 2024) require a basement impact assessment for any basement that adds floorspace below ground, covering flooding, groundwater, runoff and structural stability. A flood risk assessment is needed in Flood Zones 2 and 3 and in some Flood Zone 1 cases, such as larger sites, critical drainage areas, or where the council’s flood studies show risk from surface run-off, groundwater or sewer flooding. (lambeth.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Lambeth?
Lambeth Council lists two Article 4 directions: Small HMOs, Streatham Common & Vale and Streatham St Leonard's wards; Conservation area directions: Albert Square, Hyde Farm, Lansdowne Gardens, Leigham Court Estate, Park Hall Road, St Marks, Stockwell Park, Streatham Lodge and Vauxhall. Lambeth has 62 conservation areas covering about 30% of the borough. (lambeth.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Lambeth?
£895 fixed, plus Lambeth's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895