Two Victorian terraced houses on a London street, one painted white and one in yellow stock brick, with bay windows
Floor plan drawings, pencil sketches of a house, a scale rule and a protractor spread across a desk
Photo: Tima Miroshnichenko / Pexels

Planning drawings · London Borough of Lewisham

Planning drawings in Lewisham, £895 fixed

Lewisham wants a scale bar showing both 1 metre and 10 metres on every drawing, and a desk-based archaeological assessment for a basement in an Archaeological Priority Area. Its Article 4 directions (the council lists around 30 of them) reach windows, front boundaries and even exterior painting on single-family houses in places such as Brockley and Telegraph Hill. A revised validation list was out for consultation until 29 September 2026.

Our fee£895
Householder approval (incl. prior approvals)89.4%
Applications decided in 8 wks95.2%
Council fee£548
Get your fixed feeFFP-01 · Rev A
Our fixed fee£895
Council fee, paid to your council£548
Our fee + council fee£1,443
CoverageAll 33 boroughs

Householder application fee, paid to your council at submission.

Plus the Planning Portal's own charge if the application goes through the Portal: up to £149 including VAT, depending on the application type, and some types have none (source).

Get this fee in writing

or email hello@fixedfeeplans.co.uk

No obligation. Nothing is sent until you ask; your enquiry comes to us and nowhere else.

Starts at£150
Boroughs33/33
Stages5

Photo: Huy Phan / Pexels

Lewisham: £895 from Fixed Fee Plans, plus £548 to the council. Lewisham Council granted 517 of 578 householder decisions (89.4%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 12th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 3.6 points above London's 85.8%.

PS2 · at a glance

Lewisham: 578 householder decisions

Lewisham
Approvals, prior approvals included89.4%

517 of 578 granted. London: 85.8%.

Decided within 8 weeks95.2%

393 of 413 applications, prior approvals excluded.

Source: MHCLG PS2, 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026. Dark tick: London.

What is the householder approval rate in Lewisham?

Lewisham Council granted 517 of 578 householder decisions (89.4%) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, with larger home extension prior approvals counted in. That is 3.6 points above London's 85.8% (20,556 of 23,967), and 61 of its 578 decisions were not granted. Rank 12 counts the 32 boroughs with 50+ decisions (one has fewer). Source: MHCLG PS2. Compare all boroughs: London approval rates table.

A long row of Victorian brick terraced houses with sash windows seen along the pavement
A Victorian terrace, the house type most planning drawings are drawn for. Photo: Peter Morch / Pexels.

What does Lewisham Council need to validate an application?

  • Block plans must be at 1:500, and every plan and drawing must carry a scale bar showing a length of 1 metre and 10 metres and the direction of north. This is the householder checklist the council links as its list from October 2022. (source)
  • Householder drawings also need a site survey with datum points and contours, and street elevations showing the proposal against the existing streetscene. (source)
  • A new or extended basement in an Archaeological Priority Area needs a desk-based archaeological assessment. (source)
  • A flood risk assessment on the Environment Agency form is needed in Flood Zones 2 and 3 and where the site is subject to surface water flood risk, even if it is in Flood Zone 1. (source)
  • If an application is invalid you have 21 days to supply what is missing before it is withdrawn. (source)
  • The council published a September 2026 draft of a revised householder checklist and consulted on it until 29 September 2026. The draft repeats the 1:500 block plan, the 1 metre and 10 metre scale bar, the archaeological assessment and the 21 days, and keeps the flood risk form for proposals that change the ground-floor footprint. No final revised list had replaced the 2022 one when we checked. (source)

Article 4 directions in Lewisham

two Article 4 directions below remove permitted development rights in Lewisham. Check an address with the permitted development checker.

  • Small HMOs, borough-wide. Turning a house into a small HMO needs planning permission in Bellingham, Downham, Grove Park and Whitefoot since 7 March 2020, and in the rest of the borough since 19 January 2024. (source)
  • Conservation area and building directions (about 30, including Brockley, Telegraph Hill, Ladywell, Lee Manor, Forest Hill and parts of Blackheath). For single-family houses these bring visible changes such as windows, doors, roof alterations, porches, driveways, front boundaries and painting under planning control. (source)

Lewisham lists 29 conservation areas, from Blackheath and Brockley to Sydenham Hill and Deptford Creekside. (source)

A London mews of white-painted two-storey houses with garage doors and external stairs along a cobbled street
A London mews. Photo: AXP Photography / Pexels.

How long does a planning decision take in Lewisham?

Lewisham decided 413 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 393 of them (95.2%) took eight weeks or less.

  • Lewisham says it aims to decide minor applications within eight weeks. (source)

Design guidance: Alterations and Extensions SPD (April 2019). Adopted 24 April 2019, it replaced the extensions section of the Residential Standards SPD.

Drawings and prices in Lewisham

Do I need planning permission? · Certificate of lawfulness from £950.

Neighbouring boroughs

Council facts checked 14 October 2026.

Answers

Lewisham planning questions

What is Lewisham Council's householder approval rate?
Lewisham Council granted 517 of 578 householder decisions (89.4%, prior approvals included) from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, 12th highest of the 32 London boroughs with a stated rate and 3.6 points above London's 85.8%. Source: MHCLG live table PS2.
How long does Lewisham take to decide a householder application?
Lewisham decided 413 householder applications from 1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026, prior approvals excluded; 393 of them (95.2%) took eight weeks or less. (MHCLG live table PS2) Lewisham says it aims to decide minor applications within eight weeks. (lewisham.gov.uk)
What does Lewisham Council ask for before it validates an application?
Block plans must be at 1:500, and every plan and drawing must carry a scale bar showing a length of 1 metre and 10 metres and the direction of north. This is the householder checklist the council links as its list from October 2022. Householder drawings also need a site survey with datum points and contours, and street elevations showing the proposal against the existing streetscene. (lewisham.gov.uk)
Which Article 4 directions apply in Lewisham?
Lewisham Council lists two Article 4 directions: Small HMOs, borough-wide; Conservation area and building directions (about 30, including Brockley, Telegraph Hill, Ladywell, Lee Manor, Forest Hill and parts of Blackheath). Lewisham lists 29 conservation areas, from Blackheath and Brockley to Sydenham Hill and Deptford Creekside. (lewisham.gov.uk)
How much are planning drawings in Lewisham?
£895 fixed, plus Lewisham's £548 fee. See the price list.

Start with £150

Your fixed fee is already on this page.

Tell us the postcode and what you want to build. We confirm the fee in writing and book the survey.

01
Measured surveyWithin five working days
£150
02
Existing drawingsThe building as it stands
£200
03
Proposed drawingsYour scheme, revised until right
£250
04
Planning application packForms, statements, OS plans
£150
05
Submission and agent servicePortal submission, queries handled
£145
Total, planning application£895